Education Elementary and Secondary Education Act
[…] (d) CONSTRUCTION.—For the purpose of carrying out section 7007, there are authorized to be appropriated $17,406,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2019, and $18,756,765 for fiscal year 2020.

(e) FACILITIES MAINTENANCE.—For the purpose of carrying out section 7008, there are authorized to be appropriated $4,835,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2019, and $5,210,213 for fiscal year 2020.

TITLE VIII—GENERAL PROVISIONS PART A—DEFINITIONS

SEC. 8101. ø20 U.S.C. 7801¿ DEFINITIONS.
Except as otherwise provided, in this Act:

(1) AVERAGE DAILY ATTENDANCE.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided otherwise by

State law or this paragraph, the term ‘‘average daily at- tendance’’ means—

(i) the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year; divided by

(ii) the number of days school is in session during that year.

(B) CONVERSION.—The Secretary shall permit the con- version of average daily membership (or other similar data) to average daily attendance for local educational agencies in States that provide State aid to local edu- cational agencies on the basis of average daily membership (or other similar data).

(C) SPECIAL RULE.—If the local educational agency in which a child resides makes a tuition or other payment for the free public education of the child in a school located in another school district, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of this Act—

(i) consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency making the payment; and

As Amended Through P.L. 117-286, Enacted December 27, 2022

VerDate Nov 24 2008 15:15 Feb 01, 2023

Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00385 Fmt 9001 Sfmt 9001 G:\COMP\EDII\EASEAO1.BEL HOLC

G:\COMP\EDII\ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT OF 196….XML

Sec. 8101

ESEA OF 1965 386

(ii) not consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency receiving the payment.
(D) CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES.—If a local edu-

cational agency makes a tuition payment to a private school or to a public school of another local educational agency for a child with a disability, as defined in section 602 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of this Act, consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency making the payment.

(2) AVERAGE PER-PUPIL EXPENDITURE.—The term ‘‘average per-pupil expenditure’’ means, in the case of a State or of the United States—

(A) without regard to the source of funds—