Education Elementary and Secondary Education Act
[…] VerDate Nov 24 2008 15:15 Feb 01, 2023

Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00204 Fmt 9001 Sfmt 9001 G:\COMP\EDII\EASEAO1.BEL HOLC

G:\COMP\EDII\ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT OF 196….XML

page205image122047904

February 1, 2023

205 ESEA OF 1965 Sec. 3201

instruction educational programs or serve English learners; and

(6) as appropriate, to support strategies that promote school readiness of English learners and their transition from early childhood education programs, such as Head Start or State-run preschool programs, to elementary school programs.

PART B—GENERAL PROVISIONS

SEC. 3201. ø20 U.S.C. 7011¿ DEFINITIONS.
Except as otherwise provided, in this title:

(1) CHILD.—The term ‘‘child’’ means any individual aged 3 through 21.

(2) COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATION.—The term ‘‘commu- nity-based organization’’ means a private nonprofit organiza- tion of demonstrated effectiveness, Indian tribe, or tribally sanctioned educational authority, that is representative of a community or significant segments of a community and that provides educational or related services to individuals in the community. Such term includes a Native Hawaiian or Native American Pacific Islander native language educational organi- zation.

(3) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘‘eligible entity’’ means— (A) one or more local educational agencies; or
(B) one or more local educational agencies, in consortia

or collaboration with an institution of higher education, educational service agency, community-based organization, or State educational agency.
(4) ENGLISH LEARNER WITH A DISABILITY.—The term

‘‘English learner with a disability’’ means an English learner who is also a child with a disability, as that term is defined in section 602 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.

(5) IMMIGRANT CHILDREN AND YOUTH.—The term ‘‘immi- grant children and youth’’ means individuals who—

(A) are aged 3 through 21;
(B) were not born in any State; and
(C) have not been attending one or more schools in

any one or more States for more than 3 full academic years.
(6) INDIAN TRIBE.—The term ‘‘Indian tribe’’ means any In-

dian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or commu- nity, including any Native village or Regional Corporation or Village Corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.

(7) LANGUAGE INSTRUCTION EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM.—The term ‘‘language instruction educational program’’ means an in- struction course—